Apply for
VISA to Italy
In
Sri Lanka
Home 
Contact Us 
Documents Required 
Visa Application Forms 
Visa Fees 
Holiday List 
Legalization Notice 
Track Your Passport  
FAQs 
Additional Services 
Useful Links 

Documents Required

  1. Requisite documents for Business Visa
  2. Requisite documents for Tourist Visa
  3. Requisite documents for Family Reunion Visa – For Joining Spouse Resident in Italy/For Children/For Depending parents
  4. Requisite documents for Employment Visa
  5. Requisite documents for Re-Entry Visa
  6. Requisite documents for Religious Purposes
  7. Requisite documents for Transit Visa
  8. Requisite documents for On a Package Tour -Tour Operators
  9. Requisite documents for Seaman Visa
  10. Requisite documents for Study Visa – General / Research
  11. Requisite documents for Sport Visa
  12. Requisite documents for Lavoro Autonomo – Spettacolo _Artists / Dancers / Entertainers
  13. Requisite documents for Lavoro Autonomo – Holders of work contracts / consultancy
  14. Requisite documents for Lavoro Autonomo – Independent work / Independent Professional
  15. Requisite documents for Invitation
  16. Requisite documents for Medical Treatment (in Italy )

1. REQUISITE DOCUMENTS FOR TRANSIT VISA

MANDATORY DOCUMENTS: Please show original document at the time of submission of application for verification.

1.Application FormComplete d visa application signe d by the applicant.

2.Two recent passport size colore d photograph (white backgroun d).Please do not staple the photographs to the application form.
3. Passport having vali dity of 90 days from date of expiry of visa with 1 blank page, issue d within the juris diction of the Embassy.
4. A confirme d Air Ticket (original an d photocopy).
5. Vali d visa / Permit of Stay or equivalent document of destination country if require d (Non Schengen).
6. A confirme d air ticket or reservation printout (original an d photocopy.
7. Evi dence of Financial Status during stay in transit a. Foreign Exchange en dorse d on passport. b. International Cre dit car d(s) . c. Others.
8. For Seamen joining ship a. Continuous Discharge Certificate (CDC). b. Letter from Shipping Agent. c. Letter from the Italian Shipping Agent, atteste d by the competent “Capitaneria di Porto” (Port Authority).
PLEASE NOTE:

  • ALL TYPES OF VISA REQUIRE INDIVIDUAL PASSPORTS ONLY.NO CHILDERN ON PARENTS PASSPORT.
  • Photocopies are mandatory for all the original documents to be returned.

2. ON A PACKAGE TOUR (TOUR OPERATORS)

MANDATORY DOCUMENTS: Please show original document at the time of submission of application for verification.

1. Application FormComplete d visa application signe d by the applicant.

2. Two recent passport size coloure d photograph (white backgroun d).(white backgroun d). Please do not staple the photographs to the application form.
3. Passport having vali dity of 90 days from date of expiry of visa with 1 blank page, issue d within the juris diction of the Embassy.
4. Covering letter from applicant detailing purpose of trip, duration of stay an d outlining the travel itinerary as well as the name of the tour operator organizing the trip.
5. Tour operator’s letter listing all the visa applicants in the family an d their passport number, with detaile d itinerary & receipt of services pai d an d assuring the return of all passengers.
6. Overseas me dical insurance with minimum coverage of Euro 30,000- with the inclusion of a repatriation flight if require d.
7. a. Foreign exchange en dorsement on the passport an d receipt or b. Cre dit car d copy along with statement of cre dit limit.
8. Proof of financial position: a. Letter from employer granting leave b. Salary slips c. Income Tax Statements d. Personal bank
statement
9. Hotel Reservation
10. If sponsore d by Company then letter from employer confirming: a. The applicant’s position b. Date of employment c. Sanction of leave
11. For minor chil dren (application to be signe d by both parents) an approve d Leave Application from school is to be submitte d. Birth Certificate Legalize d by Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In case a minor is traveling unaccompanie d or with any one of the parents an “Affi davit” signe d by the parent leaving in Sri Lanka nee ds to be submitte d.
PLEASE NOTE:

  • ALL TYPES OF VISA REQUIRE INDIVIDUAL PASSPORTS ONLY.NO CHILDERN ON PARENTS PASSPORT.
  • In case the above documents are found insufficient, the Embassy reserves the right to request any other proof of the applicants’ financial status/sources of revenue (properties/investments etc.). Furthermore applicants could be requested to appear for interview.
  • At the time of submission, photocopies of all documents to be returned need to be produced. The originals of the documents produced may be requested for totally at the Embassy’s discretion.

3. REQUISITE DOCUMENTS FOR LAVORO AUTONOMO SPETTACOLO (Artists, Dancers, Entertainers)

MANDATORY DOCUMENTS: Please show original document at the time of submission of application for verification.

1. Application FormComplete d visa application signe d by the applicant.

2. Two recent passport size coloure d photograph (white backgroun d). Please do not staple the photographs to the application form.
3. Passport having vali dity of 90 days from date of expiry of visa with 1 blank page, issue d within the juris diction of the Embassy.
4. a. Work contract, with the authenticate d signature of the director/a dministrator (or the hol der of the license to perform, or of the impresario/Theatre Manager or of a legal representative), with which guarantees to the in depen dent worker a compensation of a value superior to that which is provi de d by the national contracts for the categories of subor dinate workers with similar qualifications.
b. Appropriate professional certification issue d by a public Bo dy or qualifie d private institutes in the country of origin or stable resi dence of the foreign worker, legalize d by the competent Italian Consular Authority. Wherever there do not exist such Bo dies or the attestations for the intereste d categories cannot be issue d, these can be sustitute d by the professional curriculum supporte d by newspaper clippings, vi deo or au dio recor dings, printe d articles.
c. Inscription certificate of the firm in the register of enterprises.
d. Copy of the last balance sheet deposite d with the register of enterprise (capital firm), or of the last declarations of revenue (firms of persons or in divi dual enterprise), from which it is clear that amount of the revenue is sufficient to guarantee the compensation (see point a).
e. Availability of a suitable accommo dation through the demonstration of

  • Contract of the acquisition or renting of an apartment;
  • Declaration according to articles 2 and 4 of the act 4.1.1968, no. 15;
  • Declaration made according to the same rules by an Italian citizen or foreigner regularly resident in Italy , who attests having put a suitable accommodation at the disposal of the applicant of the visa, corresponding to the minimum parameters provided for by the regional law for the accommodation in public residential buildings.

f. copy of the “Dichiarazione di Responsabilita” (Declaration of Responsibility) previously issued or sent by the customer ( or by his legal representative) to the competent “sportello unico immigrazione, Servizio Ispezioni Provinciale del Lavoro”, which indicates that by virtue of the stipulated contract, no rapport of “lavoro subordinato” (subordinate work) will be stablished.
g. “Nulla Osta” from the territorially competent Sportello unico immigrazione.

  • ALL TYPE OF VISA REQUIRES INDIVIDUAL PASSPORTS ONLY.NO CHILDERN ON PARENTS PASSPORT.
  • The Embassy reserves the right to request for further documentation and to verify the documentation submitted. In this case the maximum period of 120 days fixed by the Italian law for the evaluation of this visa type will be suspended till verification is completed.
  • Applicant could always be requested to appear for interview.

4. REQUISITE DOCUMENTS FOR LAVORO AUTONOMO (Holders of Work Contracts or Consultants)

MANDATORY DOCUMENTS: Please show original document at the time of submission of application for verification.

1. Application FormComplete d visa application signe d by the applicant.

2. Two recent passport size coloure d photograph (white backgroun d). Please do not staple the photographs to the application form.
3. Passport having vali dity of 90 days from date of expiry of visa with 1 blank page, issue d within the juris diction of the Embassy.
4 a. a work contract, with which in depen dent workers are assure d of a compensation superior to the minimum level provi de d by the law for exemption of the participation of health expenses (Euro 8.400).
b. Copy of the last balance sheet deposite d with the register of enterprise (capital firm), or of the last declarations of revenue (firms of persons or in divi dual enterprise).
c. Registration certificate (C.C.I.A.A.) in the register of enterprises an d, in case of a foreign employer, with an analogous attestation certifie d by the competent Italian diplomatic-consular Representative (in case of a contract with the customer abroa d);
d. Availability of a suitable accommo dation through the demonstration of :

  • Contract of the acquisition or renting of an apartment;
  • Declaration according to articles 2 and 4 of the act 4.1.1968, no.15;
  • Declaration made according to the same rules by an Italian citizen or foreigner regularly resident in Italy , who attests having put a suitable accommodation at the disposal of the applicant of the visa, corresponding to the minimum parameters provided for by the regional law for the accommodation in public residential buildings.

e. Copy of the “Dichiarazione di Responsabilita” (Declaration of Responsibility) previously issued or sent by the customer (or by his legal representative) to the competent “Direzione Provinciale del Lavoro, Servizio Ispezioni Provinciale del Lavoro”, which indicates that by virtue of the stipulated contract, no rapport of “lavoro subordinato” (subordinate work) will be established.
f. “Nulla Osta” from the territorially competent sportello unico immigrazione.

  • ALL TYPE OF VISA REQUIRE INDIVIDUAL PASSPORTS ONLY.NO CHILDERN ON PARENTS PASSPORT.
  • The Embassy reserves the right to request for further documentation and to verify the documentation submitted.
  • Applicant could always be requested to appear for interview.

5. REQUISITE DOCUMENTS FOR LAVORO AUTONOMO (Self Employment)

MANDATORY DOCUMENTS: Please show original document at the time of submission of application for verification.

1. Application FormComplete d visa application signe d by the applicant.

2. Two recent passport size coloure d photograph (white backgroun d Please do not staple the photographs to the application form.
3. Passport having vali dity of 90 days from date of expiry of visa with 1 blank page, issue d within the juris diction of the Embassy.
4 a. Declaration issue d by the a dministration competent for the eventual qualifications, license, authorisation, or the reception of the communication of the commencement of the activity, or rather by the Bo dies responsible for the vigilance of the professional or der.
b. Availability of a suitable accommo dation through the demonstration of :

  • Contract of the acquisition or renting of an apartment;
  • Declaration according to articles 2 and 4 of the act 4.1.1968, no. 15;
  • Photocopy of Italian Citizen’s ID card.
  • Photocopy of Non-Italian Citizen’s passport and Permesso di Soggiorno.
  • Declaration made according to the same rules by an Italian citizen or foreigner regularly resident in Italy , who attests having put a suitable accommodation at the disposal of the applicant of the visa, corresponding to the minimum parameters provided for by the regional law for the accommodation in public residential buildings. c. proof of an income, acquired in the previous activity undertaken in the Country of residence, of an amount superior to the minimum level provided by the law for exemption of the participation of health expenses (Euro 8.400).

d. “Nulla Osta” from the territorially competent sportello unico immigrazione.

  • ALL TYPE OF VISA REQUIRE INDIVIDUAL PASSPORTS ONLY.NO CHILDERN ON PARENTS PASSPORT.
  • The Embassy reserves the right to request for further documentation and to verify the documentation submitted.
  • Applicant could always be requested to appear for interview.

6. REQUISITE DOCUMENTS FOR FAMILY REUNION VISA FOR CHILDREN - MORE THAN 18 YRS:

 

(sons/daughters more than 18 yrs, totally disabled, depending on their parents)

 

1. Application FormComplete d visa application signe d by the applicant.

2. Two recent passport size coloure d photograph (white backgroun d). Please do not staple the photographs to the application form.
3. Passport having vali dity of minimum 16 months at the date of submission of the application. (Two photocopy of the passport bio page an d amen dment page)
4. “Nulla Osta” (No Objection Certificate) in original, issue d by competent Questura in Italy . Kin dly note that the “Nulla Osta” is vali d only for a perio d up to SIX MONTHS from date of issue. The “Nulla Osta” will have to be renewe d on expiry. In the event a Nulla Osta is not issue d, an applicant can submit a certifie d Request Form which was issue d by the Questura/Prefettura, not less than 180 days from the moment the Nulla Osta request was presente d in Italy .
5. Discrepancy, if any, in the names of the applicant/s on the “Nulla Osta” an d the passport/s, shoul d be correcte d to correspon d with the name on the passport.
6. Photocopy of the “Permesso di soggiorno” (Permit of stay) of the sponsor.
7. Marriage certificates of parents issue d by the Registrar of Marriages shoul d be duly translate d into English an d Italian.
8. Birth Certificate of the chil d/chil dren in original, issue d by the Registrar of Births an d Deaths, clearly mentioning the registration number, along with translation in English. This Certificate shoul d be translate d into the Italian language by a recognize d translator. Alternately, applicants can a d dress the Italian Embassy for the proce dures on how to substantiate the relationship of the person sponsoring through DNA proof metho d.
9. Me dical report obtaine d from the Embassy recognize d doctor stating the health con dition of the person requesting the visa.
PLEASE NOTE:

  • ALL TYPE OF VISA REQUIRES INDIVIDUAL PASSPORTS ONLY.NO CHILDERN ON PARENTS PASSPORT.
  • All documents must be submitted in original. Documents such as Birth & Marriage certificates& Nulla Osta.
The Embassy reserves the right to request for further documentation and to verify the documentation submitted. In this case the maximum period of 90 days fixed by the Italian law for the evaluation of this visa type will be suspended till verification is completed.
Copyright . VFS All rights reserved. Disclaimer and Privacy Policy